CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I82906

Mr. Stephen S. Ncala
PetroSA
Duinzicht Avenue
Private Bag X14
Mossel Bay 6500
Republic of South Africa

Re: Industrial Alcohols (Mosstanol L, Mosstanol 120, and Mosstanol P), Distillate Feedstocks (ASH M, ASH H), and Distillate Products (Mosspar M, Mosspar H).

Dear Mr. Ncala:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. Mosstanol L, Mosstanol 120, and Mosstanol P, are industrial alcohols that are sold as paint thinners, ink carriers in the printing industry, and as deicing agents. The products are mixtures of acyclic, unsubstituted, monohydric alcohols containing less than a C12 chain length. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Mosspar M and Mosspar H are mixtures of parafinic hydrocarbons. If either product contains 50% or less by weight of any single hydrocarbon compound the applicable subheading would be 2710.19.4590, HTSUS, which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, other than waste oils: other: mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50% of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty is 10.5 cents per barrel. If either product contains over 50% by weight of any single hydrocarbon compound the applicable subheading would be 2710.19.9000. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem.

ASH M and ASH H are mixtures of parafinic hydrocarbons. The applicable subheading will be 2710.19.4590, HTSUS, which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, other than waste oils: other: mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50% of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty is 10.5 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division